German deputy foreign minister shares details of his “depressing” visit to occupation line
comments powered by Disqus,11 Oct 2017 - 15:22, Tbilisi,Georgia
German Deputy Foreign Minister Michael Roth has visited the occupation line that divides Russian-Occupied Tskhinvali region (South Ossetia) from the rest of Georgia.
Roth described his visit as "very depressing”.
"Since 2008, this territory of Georgia has been occupied by Russia”, he wrote on Facebook afterwards.
"The visit was very depressing, some of which reminded me of my childhood at the former border with the GDR. We must not forget these unresolved conflicts in Europe. I'm glad we're at least trying to help you not to get the violence out again”.
Roth stressed the importance of the European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM) to Georgia too. He said that it is an unarmed mission monitoring the situation on the ground and trying to contribute to lasting peace.
"I pay tribute to the men and women who are doing their important duty there”, he said, adding that 26 German citizens are part of the EUMM.
Roth paid an official visit to Georgia where he met with Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and other officials and said that Georgia is developing in the right direction.