Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova celebrate 20th anniversary of cooperation
comments powered by Disqus,8 Oct 2017 - 12:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian capital of Tbilisi is hosting a meeting of the government heads of the GUAM countries today to celebrate 20th anniversary of the regional organisation of four post-Soviet states: Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova.
Holding the GUAM chairmanship on its 20th anniversary this year Georgia’s top priority is to ensure dynamic and productive cooperation among the member states.
This [GUAM] is the organisation that has been established by friendly states that have joint interests and vision for more stability and development”, Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze said prior to the opening session of the GUAM ministerial meeting today.
Janelidze said since its establishment 20 years ago GUAM has managed to develop cooperation in the following directions:
• trade-economic;
• transport;
• inter-sectorial;
• public.
Minister Janelidze said with the joint vision the GUAM member states strive to move from cooperation to co-action to make GUAM an even stronger organisation.
Read also: Georgian PM calls on Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova for stronger regional cooperation
Within their visit to Georgia, Foreign Ministers of Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova will also meet with Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and President Giorgi Margvelashvili.
They will also join Tbilisoba City Fest - the city’s most colourful and spectacular festival taking place this weekend.