Georgian President: We are proud of our army
comments powered by Disqus,7 Oct 2017 - 08:57, Tbilisi,Georgia
The first annual event of the Armed Forces has been celebrated in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi.
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili believes that this day will become a new platform for cooperation among the institute of the President, the army and the rest of society.
Representatives of Georgian Armed Forces attend the annual event. Photo by Defence Ministry's press office
Georgian families have a good night's sleep because you are protecting their lives,” Margvelashvili addressed the soldiers last night.
Praising the professional qualities of the Georgian Armed Forces, President Margvelashvili said "our strength, our ability to stand against the enemy and stay close to our friends” is the subject of admiration not only for Georgians but the international community as well.
Photo by President's press office
We live in a difficult region and stand firm. A citizen of Georgia firmly and proudly says that s/he is free and has the free choice to build an independent, strong country,” Margvelashvili said expressing his special respect towards female and male soldiers serving in international missions.
Soldiers Sergei Gorozia (posthomously) and Mdinari Bebiashvili have been awarded with the highest state order for their contribution to peace and security.