Georgian Zurab Pololikashvili confirmed UNWTO Secretary General
comments powered by Disqus,14 Sep 2017 - 11:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Zurab Pololikashvili was confirmed as the United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO) Secretary General for 2018-2021 at the General Assembly today.
Zurab Pololikashvili was elected by the UNWTO General Assembly within its 22nd session taking place in Chengdu, China, from September 12 to September 15.
After being elected, Pololikashvili said this was a vote of friendship, and thanked the former Secretary General Taleb Rifai for his work and China for being a gracious host.
This is the first time ever that a Georgian candidate has been selected to such a high-ranking post at the international organisation, announced Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili congratulated Pololikashvili by Twitter.
Up to now Pololikashvili served as Resident Representative of Georgia at the UNWTO and as the Ambassador of Georgia to Spain.
The Georgian delegation headed by Georgia’s Vice-Premier and Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze attended the procedure while participating at the UNWTO’s General Assembly.
Janelidze congratulated Pololikashvili by Twitter.