Harvesting grapes Georgian style in French town of Antibes
comments powered by Disqus,13 Sep 2017 - 17:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
A Georgian grape harvest is in full swing in the French resort town of Antibes, where Georgian winemaker and businessman Ilia Kakhoidze is gathering his first harvest this year.
Together with Gerard Jermann from Corsica, Kakhoidze planted Georgian grape varieties Mujuretuli and Kakhuri Mtsvane on half a hectare of land in Antibes.
We took qvevris from Georgia [large, ancient Georgian winemaking vessels], winepress and all traditional attributes that Georgian winegrowers use to make wine. We made here a marani [a special site where qvevri and wine are kept]. Everyone can visit this place,” said Kakhoidze.
Photo by Georgia's Ministry of Agriculture.
Georgian Deputy Minister of Agriculture Giorgi Chkheidze visited the Georgian vineyard in France and took part in the grape harvest process.
The way how Georgian and French winegrowers promote Georgian wine in Antibes has a completely different connotation. Georgian winemaking is the oldest culture and here it is shown perfectly,” said Chkheidze.
Children pressing wine in Georgian style winepress. Photo by Georgia's Ministry of Agriculture.