‘Film in Georgia’: British director films new movie in Tbilisi
comments powered by Disqus,13 Sep 2017 - 16:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
‘Daddy's Girl’ is the title of a new movie that will be filmed in Georgia, announced the Ministry of Economy.
British Director Julian Richards, who is also director of famous movies ‘Pirates’, ‘Queen Sacrifice’ and ‘Darklands’ will film ‘Daddy's Girl’ in Georgia in cooperation with Georgian producing company Sarke Studia.
The filming process will start in mid-September and will last one month, where about 200 people will be employed.
Together with Georgian and foreign actors and actresses Hollywood, actor Costas Mandylor will also star in ‘Daddy’s Girl’.
Old districts of Georgia’s capital of Tbilisi, the nearby territory of Kojori, which is located 20 kilometers southwest of Tbilisi were chosen as filming locations of the new movie.
‘Daddy's Girl’ will be supported by the state program ‘Film in Georgia’, which is a sub-component of another state program ‘Produce in Georgia’.
So far six films were shot within the ‘Film in Georgia’ program and three new films are already planned to be filmed in the near future, announced Georgia’s Ministry of Economy.