Emmanuel Macron says he’s committed to France’s continued support for Georgia
comments powered by Disqus,7 Sep 2017 - 17:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
France and Georgia are developing stable and close relations based on shared values, says French President Emmanuel Macron.
Macron sent a letter to his Georgian counterpart Giorgi Margvelashvili on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the restoration of diplomatic relations between France and Georgia.
"France and Georgia are celebrating the 25th anniversary of restoring their diplomatic relations. This move was a natural continuation of regaining its independence by Georgia”, Macron said.
He added that he hopes that the years to come will let the two nations continue their dialogue and cooperation in all fields.
"Be sure of my involvement in this regard and in my commitment that France will continue supporting Georgia and its partnership with the European Union to contribute to peace, stability and development of the entire region”, Macron said.
Georgian President Margvelashvili also sent a congratulatory letter to Macron, thanking him for supporting Georgia’s territorial integrity and EU aspirations.
He mentioned that Georgian and French soldiers serve shoulder to shoulder in the Central African Republic and strengthen each other and also international peace and security.