36m GEL will be spent to improve water supply in western Georgia
comments powered by Disqus,31 Aug 2017 - 11:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
Hundreds of people living in a Chiatura village in Georgia’s western Imereti region are welcoming a 36 million GEL project to benefit from the continuous, quality water supply during 24-hour per day.
The rehabilitation of Chiatura’s water supply system will commence in September this year and is intended to finish in the first quarter of 2019, announced the United Water Supply Company of Georgia.
Giorgi Koberidze, Director of United Water Supply Company of Georgia, and a representative of Azerbaijani Company, Akkord - the one, which won the Tender to perform the works - signed an Agreement on Chiatura Water Supply System Rehabilitation Project yesterday.
The Project envisages the arrangement of headworks, transmission lines, distribution network and chlorination building, as well as construction/rehabilitation of pumping stations and reservoirs.
The Project is being financed by the Asian Development Bank (ADB), and its value amounts to 36 million GEL (about $14.81m/€12.45m*).
After the completion of the Project, the population of Chiatura, who have water at different intervals, will have 24-hour water supply.