Russian occupation of Georgian regions discussed at United Nations
comments powered by Disqus,11 Aug 2017 - 15:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s permanent representative to the United Nations (UN) Kaha Imnadze has briefed UN members on the human rights and security situation in the Russian-occupied Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali nine years after the August War.
Imnadze met with Assistant Secretary-General for Political Affairs Miroslav Jenca and provided him with information on the unlawful process of "borderisation” and recent cases of land-grabbing by Russia.
The Georgian representative said that the process of borderisation not only grossly violates the fundamental human rights of local residents, but also seriously damages the security situation on the ground and deters Georgia’s efforts of peaceful resolution of the conflict.
He stressed the importance of creating international security mechanisms and the necessity of human rights monitoring on the ground.
Imnadze held a separate meeting for representatives of UN member state and the UN Delegation too. The event – ‘Roundtable on the human rights and security related developments in Abkhazia, Georgia and Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia, Georgia’ – briefed the attendees on the hard humanitarian situation in Georgia’s Russian-occupied area.
Russia occupies two Georgian regions, Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia), which makes up 20 percent of the total territory of the country.