Russian barbed wire claims additional 2ha at Abkhaz ‘border’
comments powered by Disqus,11 Aug 2017 - 13:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Russian occupation forces continue the illegal process of the so-called borderisation.
Governor of Khurcha, Badri Khunjgurua today announced that Russian forces had completed the ‘borderisation’ process at the so-called Khurcha-Nabakevi border in the breakaway Abkhazia.
As Khunjgurua stated, Russian occupants erected the posts at the Khurcha-Nabakevi section in breakaway Abkhazia several months ago and now the barbed wire was installed on them.
As we found out yesterday, barbed wire had been installed on the posts. I mean about two hectare land plot that was cultivated by the locals for two years. In fact, the borderisation process has been completed,” Khunjgurua said.
The State Security Service of Georgia confirmed this information and stated this "illegal process” was violating the fundamental rights of local residents and was directly damaging the security environment.
The office said that this issue will be raised by Georgia at the next Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM) meeting scheduled in the village of Gali for September 19.
Meanwhile, the State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, Ketevan Tsikhelashvili commented on this fact that it was "continuation of the illegal process of the so-called borderisation”.
We face regular provocations such as installing barbed wires and banners, illegal detains. This indicates that our struggle for liberty has not finished yet and this will continue in peaceful form,” said Tsikhelashvili.
In her words it was very important that Georgia had international support in this direction, "that shows that Georgia is not alone against the Russian occupation”.