Bagram attack: One Georgian soldier killed and three injured in Afghanistan
comments powered by Disqus,4 Aug 2017 - 11:22, Tbilisi,Georgia
One Georgian soldier has been killed and three injured in an attack during a joint patrol on Bagram Air Base in Afghanistan, reports Georgia’s Defence Ministry.
All four military servicemen of the Georgian Armed Forces were participating in the NATO Resolute Support mission.
One of them, junior sergeant Mdinari Bebiashvili, who had been serving in the Georgian Armed Forces since 2010, was killed during the attack.
Bebiashvili had participated in the International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) mission in Afghanistan twice, in 2012 and 2014. He was awarded for participation in peacekeeping operations.
Meanwhile, captain Mikheil Gvindjishvili was seriously injured while two others – Giga Khakhutashvili and Gega Kharshiladze - have less serious injuries. All three of them are being treated in the aviation base hospital.
The Ministry of Defence of Georgia expresses deep sorrow over the incident and offers sympathy to the family of the deceased peacekeeper.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili also expressed his deep sorrow over Bebiashvili’s death and wished a speedy recovery to the surviving three injured servicemen.