Defence Minister vows larger-scale military cooperation with US
comments powered by Disqus,3 Aug 2017 - 13:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Minister of Defence Levan Izoria says that current scales and forms of cooperation with the country’s key strategic partner, the United States, will become even larger-scale through the signing of new deals.
Izoria stated this at today’s meeting with the US Army Europe Commander, Lt. General Frederick Ben Hodges, who visits Georgia within the Noble Partner 2017 military exercise.
We started new stage of military cooperation with the US through signing the memorandum on Deepening Partnership for Defence and Security in July 2016 and the three-year agreement for cooperation in the defence field in December 2016,” Izoria stated.
Georgia is the first and the last country Hodges paid his first and the last official visit as the US Army Europe Commander. Photo by Ministry of Defence press office.
Izoria and Hodges stressed the importance of the Georgia Defence Readiness Program (GDRP) which will be carried out through the US support in order to strengthen the country’s defence capabilities.
In August we are waiting for seven other US generals and we plan to officially sign the GDRP. We have already launched the construction of relevant infrastructure for the implementation of the program but a legal background is important for the American instructors’ involvement in the program,” Izoria stated.
Ilzoria thanked the US General for his role in organizing the Noble Partner 2017 drills and for his support to Georgia.
The US General praised Georgia’s involvement in international peacekeeping missions.
Georgia is the first and the last country Hodges visited as the US Army Europe Commander.
His term in the position expires in several months.