Turkmenistan Foreign Minister visits Georgia
comments powered by Disqus,17 Jul 2017 - 16:57, Tbilisi,Georgia
Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov has paid an official visit to Georgia.
Meredov met with Georgian leaders, including Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, President Giorgi Margvelashvili and Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze and Energy Minister Ilia Eloshvili.
Following the meeting with the Prime Minister, Kvirikashvili announced that his official visit is being planned to Turkmenistan.
The focus of today’s meeting was transport and energy cooperation between Georgia and Turkmenistan.
"Turkmenistan plays a major role in the development of transport, energy and transit projects and we discussed this direction and decided to work together with our partners to fully realise this potential”, Georgian Foreign Minister Janelidze said.
"Also, our goal is to support direct flight and more transport links to boost people-to-people contacts”, he added.
This year marks the 25th anniversary since the establishment of diplomatic relations between Georgia and Turkmenistan. Janelidze said that bilateral relations have greatly progressed since then.
"There has been a very dynamic political cooperation between our countries, especially in the last several years, which is reflected in high-level visits and meetings”, he said.
Meredov’s official visit to Georgia will end tomorrow.