Ukrainian President to visit Georgia today
comments powered by Disqus,17 Jul 2017 - 11:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
Ukrainian President Petro Poroshenko is expected to arrive in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi later today with his family and a delegation composed of state figures and businesspeople.
Poroshenko will pay a three-day state visit to Georgia upon the invitation of Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili.
Margvelashvili will host an official welcome ceremony for Poroshenko tomorrow, on July 18, at the Avlabari Presidential residence.
After the ceremony the two Presidents will meet face-to-face, then in an enlarged format and afterwards they will make statements for the media.
The same day Poroshenko will bring a wreath to the memorial of fallen heroes for Georgia’s territorial integrity on Heroes’ Square in Tbilisi and will view the Museum of Soviet Occupation.
Ukraine’s President is scheduled to visit the occupation line in the village of Khurvaleti with President Margvelashvili. The village is located in central Georgia and is divided by a Russian-erected barbed-wire fence.
While in Georgia Poroshenko will meet with Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze.
He will participate in a Georgia-Ukraine Business Forum with Ukrainian businesspeople in Tbilisi.
On July 19, Poroshenko will visit the western mountainous Svaneti and coastal Adjara regions.
He will view the Margiani Museum, History and Ethnography Museum and traditional Svanetian tower in the Svaneti region.
In Adjara’s main city Batumi Poroshenko will hold a meeting with head of Adjara Autonomous Republic Government Zurab Pataradze.
In Batumi, with President Margvelashvili, Poroshenko will open a Georgia-Ukraine Investment Forum.
Georgia and Ukraine have much in common: they share agenda on de-occupation from Russian troops as well as establishing closer ties with the European Union.