Tbilisi condemns illegal deal between Russia, breakaway Abkhazia region
comments powered by Disqus,18 May 2017 - 17:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Foreign Ministry is denouncing the signing of yet another illegal cooperation deal between Russia and Georgia’s breakaway Abkhazia region.
Official Tbilisi says the deal, signed today, is"clear proof of the process of the factual annexation of the occupied region”.
Today, Russia and the de-facto leadership of Abkhazia signed an agreement about establishing a joint information and coordination center of the interior ministries of Russia and Abkhazia.
"This so-called agreement fully neglects the fundamental principles of the international law, including state sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of internationally recognised borders. This is an intended action by the Russian Federation to hamper Georgia’s peace policy supported by the international community”, the Georgian Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
It added that such actions contribute to the destabilisation of the situation in the region.
The Ministry stressed that the "illegal processes” that are taking place in Georgia’s occupied regions stress the urgency of firm and consolidated international efforts.
"We are calling on the international community to take actual measures to prevent annexation of Georgia’s occupied regions and step up for de-occupation of Georgia”, the Ministry said.