comments powered by Disqus,18 May 2017 - 14:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is attracting more international filmmakers with its stunning filming locations and favourable conditions created for industry players.
Georgian production Company Magnet Films will shoot a prison-rugby drama Negative Numbers - a co-production with France and Italy within the state program ‘Film in Georgia’.
Negative Numbers is based on a true story of two ex-professional rugby players who helped juvenile offenders recover by bringing rugby into their life under detention.
Georgian screenwriter-director Uta Beria’s feature is set in Georgia in the early years of the last decade, when an economic crisis pushed many of the country’s unemployed youth into petty crime, ending up in juvenile detention facilities.
Shooting scenes for the new film will start in mid-September at Avchala Prison of Tbilisi employing 40 local actors in the country.
Watch the 'Film in Georgia' video that is competing at the 2016 Creativity Awards.
This will be the sixth project implemented within the state program ‘Film in Georgia’, which was established to stimulate the local film sector by offering favourable conditions for local and international filmmakers.
The Entrepreneurship Development Agency (Enterprise Georgia) announced that Georgia benefited 7,310,000 GEL (about $3,303,195/€2,737,827*) from the ‘Film in Georgia’ scheme which has employed 650 people so far.