Georgian border officers receive new document examination equipment
comments powered by Disqus,16 May 2017 - 18:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Union (EU) is continuing to assist the Government of Georgia to reinforce its capabilities in border and migration management.
Today, within an EU funded project that aims to improve Georgia’s border security, the International Organization for Migration (IOM) delivered modern document examination equipment for the Patrol Police of Georgia.
A total of 50 units of the specialized devices will be installed at all border checkpoints across the country.
The devices will be used by Georgian police officers who deal with border security. Photo: Interior Ministry's press office.
A training by the manufacturer of the equipment was also arranged for the officers who will be using the devices in order to significantly enhance their understanding of how to maximise the potential of the equipment.
The IOM has been the implementing partner for the EU’s 4.8 million euro project to strengthen Georgia’s border security since 2013.
The main objectives of the project are:
• Capacity building in integrated border management, including tailored procurement of specialized equipment;
• Capacity building in irregular migration and addressing cross-border crime, including human trafficking;
• Reinforce capacities of the Georgian authorities to prepare strategies and programs for the Georgian returnees;
• Development of the inter-ministerial migration data management system.