Georgian police, Interpol cooperate to arrest person facing criminal charges in Turkey
comments powered by Disqus,16 May 2017 - 12:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
A person sought by intergovernmental police organisation Interpol has been arrested by Georgian police and is undergoing preliminary procedures for extradition to Turkey, where they are wanted for charges of murder.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia announced earlier today the arrest was made in cooperation between the Tbilisi Bureau of Interpol and law enforcement officers of the Sadakhlo checkpoint on Georgia's south-eastern border with Armenia.
The arrest was made at the Sadakhlo checkpoint on Georgia's border with Armenia.
The ministry's announcement said the arrested person, born in 1972 and identified only with his initials S.B., was wanted internationally by the Ankara Bureau of Interpol in Turkey.
Sought for charges of murder, the detained individual is subject to extradition, with the ministry involved in preliminary procedures for handing them over to Turkey's law enforcement agencies.
Earlier this month, a Turkish citizen was arrested by the Georgian police for extradition to Belgium to face charges of drug dealing and assault for robbery.