America Days 2017: Georgia and US celebrate 25 years of partnership
comments powered by Disqus,20 Apr 2017 - 18:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia and the United States (US) are celebrating the 25th anniversary of establishing diplomatic ties.
The occasion is marked by a two week-long festival of American culture that has already kicked off in Georgia.
The events planned within the festival are united under the name "25 Years of the US-Georgia Partnership: A Shared Past, A Shared Future!”
A broad range of events are ahead for Tbilisi and four other regions of Georgia: Adjara, Imereti, Samegrelo and Kakheti.
One of the events is Friendship Fair, planned for April 23 at the Rooms Hotel in Tbilisi, where visitors will be able to find out all the opportunities that the US Embassy and its partners have to offer. They will hear more about the educational and grant programs, meet the implementers of large cultural, educational, and agricultural and youth projects operating in Georgia.
Another not-to-miss event in Tbilisi is a concert of the music of John Williams, American composer, conductor, and pianist. The concert will take place at the Kakhidze Music Center on Agmashenebeli Ave on April 29 and will see Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra perform songs from Star Wars, Indiana Jones, Jurassic Park, Superman, Schindler’s List and more.
A great variety of events are planned in Batumi, Kutaisi, Zugdidi and different locations of Kakheti as well.