PM Kvirikashvili thanks security forces on Border Guards’ Day
comments powered by Disqus,20 Mar 2017 - 17:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili went to the Georgian-Russian border in Georgia’s mountainous region of Tusheti today to thank Georgian border guards for their service to the country on a day celebrating the profession.
Georgia will be celebrating Border Guards’ Day tomorrow.
Prime Minister Kvirikashvili thanked the border guards for protecting their country as watchdogs of Georgia’s security.
There is no more respectful mission than to serve to your country. You are the loyal guards of our country. On behalf of Georgia I want to thank you for your service, [and] the peace [we have]”, Kvirikashvili told the border guards.
During his trip to Tusheti, Kvirikashvili also met with the population and listened to the problems locals are facing nowadays.
Stressing the importance of Tusheti as one of Georgia’s mountainous regions, Prime Minister Kvirikashvili said a new roadway will soon be constructed that will help the region better develop its infrastructure as well as promote its cultural importance.