Georgian Foreign Minister to discuss counter terrorism issues in US
comments powered by Disqus,20 Mar 2017 - 14:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze arrived in the United States (US) today to participate in a meeting of the Global Coalition to Counter ISIS in Washington DC.
Janelidze is among the 68 foreign ministers who will participate in a meeting hosted by the US Secretary of State Rex Tillerson at the US Department of the State (DoS).
Established in 2014, the coalition aims at developing a long-term strategy against ISIS and to enhance counter-terrorism efforts and to manage the humanitarian crisis in the region.
We are at an important stage of the fight against ISIS and will use this ministerial to accelerate international efforts to defeat ISIS in the remaining areas it holds in Iraq and Syria and maximize pressure on its branches, affiliates, and networks”, the DoS said earlier this month stressing that "this ministerial meeting is a key moment to set ISIS on a lasting and irreversible path to defeat”.
Per the DoS’ official webpage, the ministerial will include a detailed discussion of priorities for the coalition’s multiple lines of effort, including military, foreign terrorist fighters, counterterrorist financing, counter-messaging, and stabilisation of liberated areas, to increase the momentum of the campaign. Moreover, the ministers will discuss the ongoing humanitarian crises in Iraq and Syria that are affecting the region.
Within his working visit to Washington, Georgian Foreign Minister Janelidze has scheduled meetings with the US senators and congressmen, expert communities and think-tanks.