Tbilisi TV Tower goes green for Ireland
comments powered by Disqus,18 Mar 2017 - 14:14, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tbilisi’s iconic TV Tower was among a number of world-wide stadiums, statues, castles and towers all around the globe that went green last night to celebrate Ireland's St. Patrick’s Day.
This is the third year Tbilisi has officially joined in the St. Patrick’s Day celebrations.
Tbilisi TV Tower illuminated in green for Ireland's St. Patrick's Day. Photo: MFA of Georgia.
For the first celebration in 2015, the Tbilisi City Council (Sakrebulo) building was illuminated in green in addition to Tbilisi’s TV tower for the Irish holiday.
The event was part of Tourism Ireland’s annual Global Greening initiative, in which a number of the world’s iconic landmarks participated, including the London Eye, Nelson’s Column in London, Selfridges department store in London, the Colosseum in Rome, the Leaning Tower of Pisa, Burj al Arab in Dubai, the Roue de Paris, the ‘Welcome’ sign in Las Vegas, Niagara Falls, the Empire State Building in New York, the Sky Tower in New Zealand and the Great Wall of China.