President Margvelashvili addresses world leaders in Baku
comments powered by Disqus,16 Mar 2017 - 13:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili addressed the participants of the 5th Global Baku Forum in Azerbaijan’s capital of Baku today.
During this year’s two-day forum titled "The Future of International Relations: Power and Interests”, participants are discussing issues such as transatlantic cooperation and the threat of terrorism.
Margvelashvili noted that since the collapse of the Soviet Union and the restoration of independence in 1991, Georgia has faced various threats from Russia that have developed into the illegal annexation of the Georgian territories of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region (South Ossetia).
The future of international relations has never been more blurry… We are all responsible for our stability and welfare”, Margvelashvi said encouraging the international community to denounce aggressive politics between the neighbouring countries.
President Margvelashvili said terrorism, extremism, armed conflict and hybrid wars are the global challenges the world is facing in the rapidly changing geopolitical environment.
He believes the international community has an important role in establishing a safe environment in the world.
Margvelashvili is among 300 delegates from 53 countries, state figures, politicians, experts and political scientists – those who according to the Azerbaijan state news agency AZERTAC "play a pivotal role in shaping the modern global politics”.
Opening the forum, the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said "we still have protracted conflicts, still have confrontations, wars in our region. This, of course, is a very dangerous tendency”.
Our initiatives aim at regional cooperation, predictability and strengthening of security measures in the region," he said.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev opened the 5th Global Baku Forum in Azerbaijan’s capital of Baku today. Photo by AZERTAC