NATO Special Representative: Georgia is regional leader in gender equality
comments powered by Disqus,2 Mar 2017 - 14:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
Women’s participation in peacekeeping and conflict solution was among the main issues discussed at a conference on gender equality today held on the occasion of Gender Week.
Calling Georgia "the leader in the region” in terms of gender equality, NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for Women, Peace and Security Marriet Schuurman said the Government of Georgia and the Defence Ministry in particular "pay great attention” to gender equality issues.
She said the engagement of civil society and international organisations is also clearly evident.
This [gender equality], I believe, does not only support women, but also rapid development, the implementation of effective changes and the modernisation of institutions”, she said.
Georgia hosted a conference on gender equality today focusing on women’s participation in peacekeeping and conflict solution. Photo by MOD Georgia
Based on United Nations Security Council Resolution #1325 adopted back in 2000, women have important role "in the prevention and resolution of conflicts, peace negotiations, peace-building, peacekeeping, humanitarian response and in post-conflict reconstruction and stresses the importance of their equal participation and full involvement in all efforts for the maintenance and promotion of peace and security”.
Georgia signed onto the resolution in 2011.