Ukraine releases Georgian serviceman wanted by Russia
comments powered by Disqus,27 Jan 2017 - 14:35, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian serviceman Giorgi Tsertsvadze has been released from pretrial detention in Ukraine.
Describing Tsertsvadze as a "man who [has] promoted the defense of Ukraine and Georgia against Russian aggression”, Ukrainian Prosecutor General Yuriy Lutsenko announced Tsertsvade’s release on his official Facebook page.
As promised - Gia Tsertsvadze is free. Ukraine does not betray its people, including Georgians”, he wrote.
Georgia’s Prosecutor’s Office says they will continue collaborating with Ukraine "until extradition proceedings against Giorgi Tserstvadze end in his favor”.
Earlier this week Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said the Government of Georgia would not extradite its own citizens to other countries, "especially those which have military bases stationed on our territory”.
Georgian serviceman Giorgi Tsertsvadze has been released from pretrial detention in Ukraine
Tsertsvadze, a lieutenant colonel who fought against Russia to defend Georgia during the 2008 war and then to defend Ukraine during the Crimean annexation, was detained in Kyiv’s Boryspil International Airport upon arrival from Georgia’s capital of Tbilisi on January 15.
Russia brought charges against Tsertsvadze in 2003 for a murder that allegedly took place 13 years ago in Sochi, Russia, in 2003. An INTERPOL warrant for his arrest was issued in 2016.
The Kyiv Court of Appeals is expected to hold its next hearing on Tsertsvadze’s case on February 3. Until then, Tsertsvadze will stay in Ukraine until the conclusion of the case.
Denying Russia’s allegations, Tsertsvadze believes Russia only wants to punish those who have fought in armed conflicts against the Russian Federation.