Russian occupation forces destroy church in Abkhazia
comments powered by Disqus,10 Jan 2017 - 15:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili is calling on the global community to "properly assess” Russia’s "illegal actions” on the Georgian territory and take relevant measures.
On his official webpage, President Margvelashvili condemned the "vandalism” of Russian occupation forces that have allegedly destroyed a 19-century church and Polish cemetery in Georgia’s breakaway region of Abkhazia to install a military base.
The President expressed "severe indignation” at the situation in Tsebelda village (Abkhazia) over the devastation of Georgia’s cultural heritage.
Margvelashvili believes this "deliberate act of vandalism” is a gross violation of international laws including the Hague Convention of 1954 on the Protection of Cultural Property in the Event of Armed Conflict.
The Convention regulates the protection of cultural heritage during armed conflicts. It regulates the conduct of nations during war and military occupation in order to assure the protection of cultural sites, monuments and repositories, including museums, libraries and archives.