Innovative ‘Fab Labs’ to aid Georgian start-ups, entrepreneurs
comments powered by Disqus,9 Jan 2017 - 18:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
Fourteen industrial innovation laboratories-Fab Labs-opened in Tbilisi and ten other cities today.
Fab Labs, modern, small-scale laboratories offering the services of 3D printers, computers and other materials, are state-funded centers of innovation hosted in many of Georgia’s vocational colleges and other centers of innovation.
The labs are meant to aid young innovators to turn their ideas into reality, thereby boosting economic development, start-ups and job-creation.
Georgia’s Minister of Education and Science Aleksandre Jejelava and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Gakharia attended the official opening ceremony at Community College Mermisi.
Promising that every vocational college will have its own Fab Lab in the future, Minister Jejelava believes this lab is a step-forward for new opportunities in Georgia.
Georgia is now in 10th place in terms of countries and the number of operating Fab Labs. Photo by: Ministry of Education
The Minister of Economy said new labs will help fill in the gap between demand and supply in Georgia’s labour market.
Minister Gakharia believes Fab Labs will give youth the opportunity to convert their ideas into reality in such a way so as to receive commercial benefit.
Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency started project Fab Lab back in 2014, opening its very first lab at Ilia State University in Tbilisi. Other labs were later opened all around the country.
Counting the 14 that opened today, there are now 22 Fab Labs throughout the country. Georgia is now in 10th place in terms of countries and the number of operating Fab Labs.
Education is among the top priorities of the four-point strategic agenda of the Government of Georgia.