Man arrested for allegedly assaulting Rustavi 2 TV channel head
comments powered by Disqus,8 Jan 2017 - 12:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
Police detained the individual responsible for physically assaulting Rustavi 2 Director General, Nika Gvaramia, on January 8.
The detainee, Rati Gachechiladze, is the son of a former opposition politician and businessman, Levan Gachechiladze, who ran against Mikheil Saakashvili in the January 5, 2008 presidential election.
R. Gachechiladze’s arrest came after he admitted to the assault on his personal Facebook page last night, saying this was his reaction to "physical and moral abuse” that he and his family "have suffered in the last years from Gvaramia, and others like him”.
Meanwhile, Gvaramia spread information on the assault by posting on his own Facebook page earlier last evening. He wrote that he and his friends were attacked when they were having dinner in a central Tbilisi restaurant, Dining Room.
"The lights went out and we were getting ready to depart when someone assaulted us physically", Gvaramia wrote.
The Rustavi 2 Director General added he would "make them [the attackers] pay for this” and make sure "the earth burns under their feet".