Lithuania adopts document supporting Georgia-EU visa waiver
comments powered by Disqus,29 Sep 2016 - 11:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
Lawmakers in Lithuania are wholeheartedly supporting Georgia and its bid for a visa-free travel regime to the European Union (EU).
Yesterday the Foreign Affairs Committee of the unicameral Parliament (Seimas) of Lithuania adopted a special document, where the country’s lawmakers address the EU to grant Georgian citizens with a visa waiver to travel to the EU "in the nearest future”.
In the document Lithuanian lawmakers appealed to the Council of Europe and European Parliament to ensure all necessary and legal procedures are carried out "as soon as possible” to allow Georgians to travel in the EU’s passport-free Schengen zone without a visa.
The Lithuanian Seimas stressed Georgia has fulfilled "all obligations” outlined in the Georgia-EU Visa Liberalisation Action Plan (VLAP), which was earlier confirmed in a positive report of the European Commission.
The document also noted Georgia had gained support from the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE) in the European Parliament on September 5, when the Committee voted in favour of Georgia receiving a visa waiver to travel to the EU.
Granting visa-free travel to Georgia will increase Georgians trust in the EU and its institutions, and that’s important because it support the country to continue its democratic reforms and continue striving towards Europe,” the document read.
Adoption of the document was preceded by Georgian Ambassador to Lithuania Khatuna Salukvadze’s meeting with Lithuanian lawmakers on September 19, where the diplomat briefed Parliament members about the reforms carried out in Georgia and the country’s foreign, political priorities.