NATO Warsaw Summit participants enjoy Georgian wine
comments powered by Disqus,8 Jul 2016 - 12:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
Thousands of official participants of the 28th Summit of the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO) will be able to enjoy a taste of Georgian wine over the two-day event, Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) announced.
The Ministry said Georgia had bottled special wine to take to the July 8-9 international event.
The Defence Ministry of Poland will present Georgian wine at a special dinner for defence ministers within the Warsaw Summit.
The Georgian wine will also be gifted to NATO member states’ foreign ministers during the NATO-Georgia Commission sitting in the course of the annual gathering.
The wine etiquette included the NATO Warsaw Summit logo and each bottle had an inscription stating the wine was specially bottled for the occasion.
The NATO Summit opens today in Warsaw, Poland and is scheduled to be completed late tomorrow.
More than 50 official delegations will participate in the Summit. This includes all 28 NATO allies, Montenegro, whose accession to NATO is currently in the ratification process, 26 partner countries and representatives from the United Nations, the European Union, the World Bank and the NATO Parliamentary Assembly.
About 2,500 official delegates and 2,000 media representatives are also expected to attend.