Georgia-Armenia bilateral relations can strengthen, two Presidents say
comments powered by Disqus,30 Oct 2015 - 17:41, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s relations with one of its nearest neighbours, Armenia, Georgia’s economic and tourist potential and regional security were heavily discussed at a meeting between the two countries’ presidents today in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi.
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan arrived in Georgia early this morning to attend several official meetings, including with his Georgian counterpart Giorgi Margvelashvili.
The sides discussed existing political-economic relations between the neighbouring countries and anticipated the ways to deepen this cooperation further,” the Georgian President’s webpage announced.
Georgia, as a transit country, is a connecting bridge between Europe and Asia and our country has a big potential of tourism development,” said Margvelashvili.
The Armenian official also reiterated that there was big potential for the two counties to expand bilateral successful cooperation in new directions.
At the end of the day Armenian President met with Georgia's Prime Minister. Photo by Prime Minister's webpage.
Despite the fact we are united in different international organisations, we can make our economic relations deeper,” Sargsyan said, and thanked the current Georgian Government for its respect of Armenia’s historical monuments.
While speaking about regional security, Georgia’s President emphasized Russia’s aggressive actions on Georgian soil and the negative consequences of its creeping occupation.
According to Margvelashvili, Russia’s so-called "Alliance and Strategic Partnership" agreement with Georgia’s de facto regions Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) was another step towards annexation of Georgia’s territories.
This agreement directly threatens Georgia’s security and stability in the region,” Margvelashvili said.
Later the Armenian top official also meets with Georgia’s Prime Minister and Parliament Speaker and discussed various economic and political issues with them.
The Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili thanked Sargsyan  for  Armenian delegation’s attendance at Tbilisi Silk Road Forum.