Two Georgian documentary projects win awards at Nyon Film Festival
comments powered by Disqus,22 Apr 2015 - 13:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
Two Georgian documentary film projects won top awards at a prestigious documentary film festival in Switzerland overnight.
Tinatin Gurchiani and Rati Oneli won prizes for their documentary film projects at the Visions du Réel 2015 Film Festival. Georgia featured in the Focus 2015 section, where six projects and 15 documentary films from Georgia were presented in the festival which was held from April 19 to 22 in Nyon, Switzerland.
Gurchiani’s film, titled Love Song. Pastorale, beat out five other Georgian documentaries to win the Most Promising Project prize, for which she received 10,000 Swiss Franc ($10,437 USD) by ‘visions sud est’.
In addition, the film project City of the Sun by Oneli received a special mention award by the Jury of the Festival.
Representatives of the Nyon film festival chose six Georgian projects in advance, from which one was named as overall winner for Most Promising Project. The projects that were in the running for the award were:
City of the Sun by Rati Oneli, Didube, The Last Stop by Shorena Tevzadze, Tariela, Tariela by Giorgi Mrevlishvili, The Pioneers' Palace by Ana Tsimintia, The Station by Salome Jashi and Love Song. Pastoraleby Tinatin Gurchiani, which won the award.