NATO Deputy: Vaziani location perfect for Training Centre
comments powered by Disqus,13 Mar 2015 - 15:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia's Ministry of Defence has received a glowing letter from NATO that positively assessed Georgia's Vaziani military base as the "perfect location" for the NATO joint training centre.
The letter, sent to Georgia's Defence Minister Mindia Janelidze from NATO Deputy Secretary General Ambassador Alexander Vershbow, assessed his recent visit to Georgia.
"The implementation of the NATO-Georgia Substantial Package is underway in accordance with the plan,” Vershbow said.
In his letter, the NATO official emphasized Vaziani was the "perfect" place to establish the joint training and assessment centre.
"I believe we will manage to reach the goals set for 2015. I would like to stress the Georgian military servicemen’s professionalism. From my point of view, Vaziani military base is a strong candidate for locating a joint training and assessment centre,” he said.
He expresses hope that the Georgian side will make a decision about the training centre’s location together with NATO experts in the near future.
At the end of the letter, Vershbow wished success to the Georgian side and expressed his willingness to continue close cooperation with Georgia.
The NATO Deputy Secretary General paid an official visit to Georgia on January 28-31 this year. While here he met with Minister Janelidze and discussed issues related to the implementation of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package.
During the visit, he also visited the Vaziani military base and became familiarised with the capabilities on the ground.