Tbilisi to host NATO Parliamentary Assembly
comments powered by Disqus,19 Mar 2014 - 12:41, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tbilisi is preparing to host a three-day NATO Parliamentary Assembly (PA) to discuss the role of NATO within international security issues and the role of Georgia to secure security in the region.
NATO PA is an inter-parliamentary organisation, which brings together legislators from NATO member countries to consider security-related issues of common interest and concern.
During the March 24-26 visit, political committee members and Georgia-NATO’s Inter-Parliamentary Council will visit the NATO Liaison Office in Georgia. At the roundtable debate, the parties will discuss various security issues.
The Parliamentary Assembly is an independent entity of NATO but it provides a link between NATO and the parliaments of its member countries, to help build parliamentary and public consensus in support of Alliance policies.
Those expected to attend the meeting with NATO representatives are the President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili, Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili and the deputy Foreign and Defence Ministers Tamar Beruchashvili and Mikheil Darchiashvili.
NATO PA members will also hold discussions with non-governmental sector representatives, experts and students.
In addition, the NATO delegation will visit the Vaziani Military base outside Tbilisi.
At the end of the visit, the guests will visit the headquarters of the European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM) in Georgia and meet with deputy Head of the Mission Ryan Grist, which will be followed by a joint briefing.
The Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance Tbilisi City Hall Irakli Abesadze Nodar Khaduri investigation Georgia’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Maia Panjikidze Vanuatu’s Prime Minister United Nation’s Human Rights Council Geneva Moana Kalosil Vanuatu UN General Assembly IDPs Abkhazia South Ossetia Russia Georgia’s breakaway regions Nicaragua Venezuela Nauru Tuvalu WizzAir Budapest Hungary Kutaisi International Airport Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitri Kumsishvili Eastern Europe Kiev Donetsk Kharkov Katowice Warsaw Vilnius Lvov Ministry of Corrections Geguti prison Subari Parliament Ukraine Crimea Georgia Irakli Garibashvili Prime Minister Tamar Beruchashvili Ministry of Foreign Affairs EU European Council Europe United Nations conference Georgia’s Foreign Minister United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights Navanethem [Navi] Pillay 25th session of the UN Human Rights Council Acting Head of United Nations Michael Moller Deputy Foreign Minister Lithuania Sweden France and Romania Eastern Partnership Association Agreement (AA) Special Envoys for the Eastern Partnership and Ambassadors Dutch business Amsterdam’s Royal Industrial Club Shota Gvineria Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Kvirikashvili investmnet agriculture Director of National Investment Agency Giorgi Pertaia asylum seekers Davit Darakhvelidze he country’s Minister of IDPs from Occupied Territories Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia Martkopi United States US representatives of the European Command