Central bank shares consumer protection experience with Ukraine
comments powered by Disqus,13 Jun 2018 - 18:12, Tbilisi,Georgia
A delegation from the National Bank of Ukraine has visited Georgia to learn anout reforms carried out by the National Bank of Georgia (NBG) and share its experience about successful projects.
For this reason the Governor of the National Bank of Ukraine, Yakiv Smolii, met with the Head of NBG Koba Gvenetadze today, announced the NBG.
This is my first visit to the National Bank of Georgia. The main goal of today's meeting is to get information and share various aspects of experience from the National Bank of Georgia. At the meeting we have discussed the essential issues: monetary policy, financial stability, inflation targeting and successful reforms implemented by the National Bank in various directions”, said Smolii.
The Ukrainian delegation is specifically interested in projects that the NBG implemented for consumer protection and financial education.
Tomorrow, the Ukrainian delegation will visit the Cash Center of the National Bank of Georgia and will get detailed information on the Cash Center’s activities.