EU Special Representative for Human Rights holds 1st visit in Georgia
comments powered by Disqus,15 May 2018 - 17:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
European Union Special Representative for Human Rights Stavros Lambrinidis has held his first official visit to Georgia.
Lambrinidis arrived to Georgia yesterday to meet with top Georgian figures to speak about human rights issues.
The visit is being held within the EU Good Human Rights Stories initiative, which aims to spread new, positive experience for human rights protection in the world.
The EU representative received information about Georgia's human rights reforms from the deputy justice minister. Photo: Justice Ministry press office.
It should be noted that a special 15-country list was elaborated within the initiative, composed of countries which have achieved significant progress for human rights protection and are now exemplary for other nations. Georgia is in the list,” the Georgian Foreign Ministry stated.
Lambrinidis met with Deputy Justice Minister Aleksandre Baramidze today, who briefed the EU representative over Georgia’s implemented and planned reforms for human rights protection.
Baramidze spoke about Georgia’s progress to defend the rights of women, juveniles, convicts and others who had faced suppression in previous years.