Former PM Ivanishvili says why he is returning to politics
comments powered by Disqus,11 May 2018 - 18:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
The former Georgian Prime Minister, founder of the Georgian Dream party, Bidzina Ivanishvili stated today during the assembly of the ruling party why he has decided to return to politics after a five-year time out.
Making his address to the Georgian Dream supporters at Mtatsminda Park in central Tbilisi, Ivanishvili stated that his return as the new chairperson of the Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia party was not because of the party or his personal interests.
In 2012 I established the Georgian Dream coalition and with the help of my people I fulfilled the most honorable mission of my life- we defeated, and I am completely sure that we  finally removed the violent government, which suppressed our people [referring to the United National Movement government],” Ivanishvili said.
He stated that his coming to politics in 2012 was needed for the welfare of the state and the Georgian people.
The Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili announced about Ivanishvili's return on April 26. Today Kvirikashvili stood next to Ivanishvili during the party assembly.
I quit politics shortly after the 2012 elections, after the Georgian Dream victory, as I believed that I was more needed in the civil sector. I am sure it was the right step. I stated then that my return to politics was very unlikely. The reason of my return remains the same as it was in 2011-the welfare and dignified future of the Georgian people and the country,” Ivanishvili said.
He stated that when it is necessary for the state interests "to be stubborn is not right.”
During his speech Ivanishvili stated that the current state leadership has made genuine steps for the protection of human rights and the democratic development of the country.
Property rights, which were grossly violated by the previous state leadership, are fully
protected now. There is no elite corruption in the country. Georgia has a new constitution which is in full line with European values , and significant steps are being taken for Georgia’s economic advancement,” Ivanishvili said.
The Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated at the event that taking Ivanishvili’s rating amongst the public and Georgians’ trust to him the Georgian Dream party will cope with existing issues with renewed energy.