Soviet Georgian avant-garde filmmakers celebrated at Paris’ Centre Pompidou
A scene from ‘My Grandmother’ by Kote Mikaberidze. Image: D.R., 03 Apr 2019 - 17:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
A retrospective on Soviet-era avant-garde filmmakers and their legacy at Paris’ famed Centre Pompidou is celebrating two Georgian-born directors and their works of the early 1930s this week.
Mikhail Kalatozov and Kote Mikaberidze, two major figures of Soviet Georgian cinema, are part of a 2019 cinema programme at the venue that launched in January and will conclude later this month.
Within Red. Soviet Cinema and Avant-Garde, the two artists will be introduced to film-goers by researchers who have studied their role in the avant-garde of the earlier years of the Soviet system.
Bringing together five filmmakers linked to Soviet avant-garde art, this panorama outlines the contours of a cinematography at the crossroads of theories aesthetic and revolutionary,” author of the programme Valerie Pozner said.
The screenings at Centre Pompidou fall within the venue’s programme on Soviet art and history: