4 detained after civic activists, opposition tries to pitch tent in room of Tbilisi City Assembly member
The opposition took down the office sign of Tbilisi City Assembly member Erekle Kukhianidze and demanded his dismissal. Photo: Elene Khoshtaria.
Agenda.ge, 17 Dec 2019 - 15:57, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Interior Ministry has detained four individuals earlier today after civic activists and opposition members tried to pitch a tent in the room of Tbilisi City Assembly member from the Georgian Dream ruling party Erekle Kukhianidze, who criticised and abused abducted doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili and his family in his Facebook post on December 13.
The individuals have been detained for disobedience to police and hooliganism.
The civic activists and the opposition have been demanding an apology from Kukhianidze and his dismissal from Tbilisi City Assembly since the publication of the post, in which Kukhianidze called Gaprindashvili and his family “provocateurs” and verbally abused them.
Erekle Kukhianidze (R) has asked apology for his words to doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili (L).
The Facebook post was made shortly after Gaprindashvili’s family announced a peaceful rally at the occupation line and asked the Georgian government to take more active steps for the release of the doctor who has been in illegal detention starting from November 9.
In the post Kukhianidze said that Gaprindashvili’s step, to cross the occupation line when he knew he might be abducted, was provocative.
Kukhianidze, who has been strongly criticized by the ruling party and opposition members, as well as hundreds of social media users for his statement, made a public apology yesterday.
He stated that he had a tense day when he wrote the post and felt sorry for his words.