European court refuses to refer its judgement on Rustavi 2 TV channel
Former owners of Rustavi 2 private broadcaster, the brothers Karamanishvili, addressed the Grand Chamber of the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) to recheck the court’s earlier verdict on the channel at the end of October 2019. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 10 Dec 2019 - 18:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
The request of former owners of Rustavi 2 private broadcaster to refer the July 18, 2019 judgment of the  European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) to the Grand Chamber of the court has been rejected.
The judgment of 18 July 2019, which allowed the return of 100 per cent of Rustavi 2 shares to Kibar Khalvashi, now becomes final, the ECHR reports.
The court says that at its last meeting on Monday, December 9, the Grand Chamber panel of five judges decided to reject requests to refer the case.
Georgian Justice Minister Tea Tsulukiani has stated that the ECHR’s decision once again confirmed that all the accusations made against the Georgian court by ex-owners of Rustavi 2 - brothers Karamanishvili and the former director of the channel Nika Gvaramia were groundless.
ECHR released its verdict on the Rustavi 2 private broadcaster’s ownership dispute on July 18, upholding the verdicts of Georgian courts on the case.