Tbilisi protests resume, organisers suggest 'Spend Your Summer on Rustaveli' campaign
A number of people and companies have expressed their willingness to help those injured during the clash bewteen police and protesters on June 20. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 14 Jul 2019 - 21:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
Peaceful demonstrators have gathered in front of the parliament of Georgia for the 25th consecutive day tonight, again demanding Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia's resignation.
One of the organisers of the demonstrations, Shota Digmelashvili, said they will not stop until their last demand is fulfilled.
Therefore, he suggested the Tbilisi protests turn into a "Spend Your Summer on Rustaveli" campaign.
However, this time Rustaveli Avenue in central Tbilisi turned into a flea market with a number of Georgian small entrepreneurs gathering from 5 p.m. selling local produce.
20% of money from today’s flea market will be donated to the Tbilisi protests. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Tbilisi protests were sparked by the presence of Russian MPs in the Georgian parliament during the 26th Interparliamentary Assembly on Orthodoxy, when Russian MP Sergey Gavrilov took the seat of the Georgian parliamentary speaker to address the audience.
• The rally following the developments in parliament on June 20 was dispersed by police after a part of the demonstrators decided to storm the parliament building, leaving 305 detained and 240 injured.
• The Georgian Dream ruling party says that the “justified and peaceful” protest of people was transformed into violence due to the “provocative and destructive” actions by opposition members.
• A member of the UNM Nika Melia has been charged with incitement to violence during the rally.
Protests in Tbilisi continue as their last demand remains unfulfilled – the resignation of Interior Minister Gakharia [for the violent dispersal of the rally].