Georgian Dream withdraws party member from Parliament’s Legal Affairs Committee
The Georgian Dream ruling party member Gedevan Popkhadze says that he will not protest the party decision. Photo:, 03 Jan 2019 - 14:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Dream ruling party has withdrawn Gedevan Popkhadze from the Parliament’s Legal Affairs Committee which makes it impossible for Popkhadze to take the post of deputy head of the committee, to which he was elected last week.
The decision was made today at the meeting of ruling party members.
Leading figures of the ruling party, Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze among them, claimed that Popkhadze was elected the deputy head of the Parliament’s Legal Affairs Committee through the violation of mandatory procedures, which was dismissed by Popkhadze.
“This was the decision of the faction and I do not intent to protest it,” Popkhadze said today after the party meeting and added that his attitude to the decision is “negative”.
He claims that the process related to lifetime appointment of judges to the Supreme Court of Georgia, which needs the approval of the Legal Affairs Committee, is more important than his post.
Head of Parliament’s Legal Affairs Committee Eka Beselia quit the post on 27 December, as she said, “because of the unacceptable process related to judges.”
She put forward Popkhadze’s and two candidates for the position of deputy head of the committee.
Parliament Speaker Kobakhidze said that Beselia had no right to nominate three candidates to the post.
He also says that Beselia decided to resign long before the presentation of the list of the Supreme Court Judges.
Mamuka Mdinaradze, one of the top figures of the ruling party, also says that there is "no connection" between Beselia's resignation and the list of judges for the Supreme Court.
He stated that the ruling party and the head of the party's political council Bidzina Ivanishvili had a "similar view" regarding Popkhadze and his withdrawal from the committee.