Danish museum showcases Georgian writing, theatre and film posters
• The Danish Poster Museum will open its doors for visitors of the show today. Photo: Embassy of Georgia to the Kingdom of Denmark.
Agenda.ge, 26 Apr 2018 - 16:41, Tbilisi,Georgia
The UNESCO-recognised writing systems of Georgian alphabet and posters from the Georgian theatre and cinema scene are going on display at a Danish museum to mark a century since the First Democratic Republic of Georgia.
Opening today, the exhibition at the Danish Poster Museum in Aarhus will introduce visitors to the history and design of the Mrgvlovani, Nuskhuri and Mkhedruli systems.
Included in the UNESCO Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity in 2016, their history traces secular and religious usage of writing in Georgia.
Some of the Georgian theatre and cinema posters selected for the Aarhus display. Photo: Embassy of Georgia to the Kingdom of Denmark.
Each system has its own cultural and social purpose, developed over hundreds of years. Both Mrgvlovani and Nuskhuri have traditionally been used by the Georgian Orthodox Church, while Mkhedruli, however, was created as a secular writing system outside the church”, said organisers of the exhibition.
The three writing forms will be presented through posters highlighting letter design, which sets the three systems apart.
In the other part of the showcase, the medium of posters will be used to show how the Mkhedruli script — the common writing used in Georgian today — has been used over the years in artistic expression of theatre and cinema design.
Exhibits visualising the design of three Georgian writing systems for exhibition visitors. Photo: Embassy of Georgia to the Kingdom of Denmark.
[The display will include theatre] and movie posters from the collection of the Georgian State Museum, Art Palace. The movie posters have a complete different character. They are dramatic and expressive and illustrate the beauty of the Georgian Mkhedruli writing system”, said a preview for the print show.
The dual display will aim to mark the 100th anniversary of the First Democratic Republic of Georgia, a date celebrated during the year to commemorate the 1918 proclamation of independence of the three-year independent state.
The exhibition at the Aarhus museum will run between April 26-May 21.