Major medal haul for Georgia at Junior Sambo European Champs
• Saba Grigalashvili earned one of six hold medals for Georgia. Photo: European Sambo Federation., 23 Apr 2018 - 17:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s young athletes triumphed at the European Sambo Championship Among Youth and Juniors by taking 18 medals at the tournament in Prague, Czech Republic.
In Youth and Junior categories that featured wrestlers from around Europe, male and female competitors from Georgia claimed their medals while the team finished second in overall standings.
Saba Grigalashvili, Gaga Bakhtidze and Zviad Tevdorashvili were awarded gold in 62, 68 and 74kg weight categories respectively, while Giorgi Chumburidze and Nika Sidamonidze came away with silver.
Silver medal winner Eliso Sisauri (l) photographed with other podium-finishers. Photo: European Sambo Federation.
Bronze medals by Goga Vardosanidze, Lasha Matiashvili and Sograt Svanadze rounded off Georgia’s silverware haul for Youth sections.
In Junior Boys, Nika Kochalidze, Aleksandre Khubuluri and Gocha Ghvachliani earned top honours with their performance, while Avto Mukbaniani and Erekle Odzelashvili took silver and Giorgi Mekhrishvili and Elizbar Turkia completed the collection with bronze medals.
Georgia finished second among teams at the event. Photo: European Sambo Federation.
Young female athletes from Georgia also left the Prague tournament with recognition — with silver medals for Eliso Sisauri and Tinatin Revazishvili combined with the bronze won by Mariam Tsertsvadze.
The success at the European contest comes ahead of this year’s World Championship, which will be hosted in Georgia in October.