Georgian peacekeepers conduct training in Afghanistan, 15 Apr 2018 - 16:57, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian troops serving in the international peacekeeping mission in Afghanistan are honing their skills by training Afghan servicemen in practical and theoretical action.
Georgian soldiers of the 31st battalion of the III Infantry Brigade have conducted a coordinative-situational training at the Bagram Air Base in Afghanistan within the NATO peacekeeping Resolute Support mission.
The training covered issues of military topography, communication, firing, tactical and others skills that the national Afghan military forces may need while performing patrols, managing units and taking military decisions. Photo from the Defence Ministry Facebook page
The 31st battalion of the III Infantry Brigade of the Georgian Armed Forces is tasked with providing outer and inner security for the Bagram Air Base, the largest US military base in Afghanistan.
Georgia is the largest non-NATO contributor to mission Resolute Support mission with 885 troops.
It was a follow-up task from the International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) mission, to which Georgia contributed about 750 troops.