Mayor Kaladze: Tbilisi is a city of tolerance, 15 Apr 2018 - 12:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
A friendly football game between Georgians and foreign students from Africa was held yesterday in Tbilisi and ended with a score of 12 to 12.
The #EqualGame was held in response to a recent confrontation between Georgians and African students at a football pitch at Beliashvili Street on Georgian Easter.
Calling upon the parties to play football together, Tbilisi Mayor Kakka Kaladze said it would be beneficial for all "if we could draw the line and move on from what has happened". Photo from Kakha Kaladze Facebook page
On April 8 one of the students released a video on his Facebook page showing scenes of physical and verbal confrontation from Georgians; however, the locals claimed the opposite saying the Nigerians had started the assault.
Mayor Kaladze said what has happened at Beliashvili Street is ready bad, but sport has the power to unite people. Photo from Kakha Kaladze Facebook page
Interior Ministry launched an investigation "into verbal and physical confrontation” under the Article 126 of the Criminal Code. The investigation is also working to clarify the real reason behind the event.
In response to this accident Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze asked the Football Federation to organize a friendly match at the same football pitch where the confrontation occurred.