Russia demands expulsion of Georgian diplomat as a response step on Skripal case, 13 Apr 2018 - 16:57, Tbilisi,Georgia
Russia has demanded expultion of a Georgian diplomat at the Interests Section at the Embassy of Switzerland in Moscow, following Georgia’s decision on March 29 to expel a Russian diplomat in a show of solidarity with the United Kingdom (UK) over the case of the nerve agent poisoning on the territory of UK of Sergei Skripal and his daughter.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry says that they received a diplomatic note from Russia today, via the Swiss Embassy in Tbilisi.
The note demanded the withdrawal of one Georgian diplomat currently serving in Moscow at the Swiss Embassy Interests Section, as Georgia and Russia have no diplomatic ties since the Russia-Georgia 2008 war and Switzerland has acted as a mediator.
The Foreign Ministry says that it is Russia’s response to Georgia’s previous decision over the Skripal case.
Making the decision over the Russian diplomat Georgia joined NATO and tens of foreign states, which have expelled Russian diplomats and stood by the UK, as the latter says Russia has deployed a chemical weapon on its territory.