Choral Music Fest to bring ensembles from Georgia, abroad to Tbilisi
• Gori Women's Choir have entertained audiences of the festival in past editions. Photo: Tbilisi Choral Music Festival., 12 Apr 2018 - 18:34, Tbilisi,Georgia
A month-long celebration of choral music and performance will bring ensembles from across Georgia, Europe and beyond to the Georgian capital for the Tbilisi Choral Music International Festival starting next week.
Nearly 30 professional choirs, including seven from abroad, will be hosted at concert halls, theatres and churches in the city.
Invited ensembles will range from Le Choeur Voyageur, a student choir from the University of Bordeaux, to Cantamus Berlin and Continuo chamber choir from Sopot, Poland.
The festival will host Christian Voices Chorale,a Filipino choir based in Dubai. Photo: Tbilisi Choral Music Festival.
They will be joined by Georgian ensembles like the Women’s Chamber Choirs from Telavi and Batumi, Tbilisi State Conservatoire choirs of bachelor’s and master’s students and the Tbilisi Evangelical-Lutheran Church Choir.
Gori Women’s Chamber Choir and Mdzlevari Ensemble will be some of the other performing groups flocking to the festival from across the host country, while
Kamertonas from Kaunas, Lithuania and Little Singers of Armenia will also introduce listeners to their performing heritage.
Concerts of these and other groups will be held at venues including the Tbilisi Evangelical-Lutheran Church, Tbilisi State Conservatoire and Karvasla Event Hall.
Little Singers of Armenia is among ensembles invited to travel to Tbilisi for the event. Photo: Tbilisi Choral Music Festival.
Established in 2011 in an initiative by art critic Maia Chachava and support from the Tbilisi City Hall, the festival is led by choirmaster Archil Ushveridze and partnered by Georgian National Music Centre.
The ongoing support for the annual event comes from the Ministry of Culture and Sport of Georgia and the Georgian National Tourism Administration.
Organisers aim to use the festival to preserve, develop and promote choral performance heritage and create closer bonds between academic ensembles in Georgia and abroad.
This year’s festival is scheduled to run between April 16-May 12.