Tbilisi among The Guardian’s 2018 holiday hotlist
Agenda.ge, 12 Jan 2018 - 18:09, Tbilisi,Georgia
Looking for inspiration for your travels? The Guardian offers 40 fabulous destinations around the world and among them is Georgia’s capital city of Tbilisi.
The article describes the main reasons why people should visit Tbilisi in 2018.
Traditionally, the main reasons are cuisine, culture and nightlife.
"Tbilisi’s foodie revolution started in 2011, when young chef Meriko Gubeladze opened her fusion restaurant Shavi Lomi. Now the city’s contemporary culture is making its mark, earning the city a reputation as an edgy, party destination.
"The nightlife scene features major techno clubs Bassiani and Khidi (which both opened in recent years), as well as LGBT-friendly Cafe Gallery and Success Bar. And new galleries, such as Project ArtBeat, which opened in 2017, are adding to the growing number of spaces giving a platform to young Georgian artists.
"At the end of 2016, Fabrika hostel opened, combining an industrial chic look with a huge courtyard surrounded by independent bars and shops.
"Last year, Georgian Airlines started direct flights from Gatwick, and though they’re not the most convenient connections (flying through the night on Wednesday or Saturday), it still halves the journey time to this dynamic city”, read the article.
On the list of 40 holiday destinations, Akureyri (Iceland), Palermo (Italy), Leeuwarden-Friesland (The Netherlands) were also mentioned.