Georgian passport takes 15 steps forward in int’l Henley&Partners ranking, 9 Jan 2018 - 22:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian passport now holds the 53rd place in the Henley Passport Index, which ranks all the passports of the world according to the number of countries their holders can travel to visa-free.
Now with the ability to travel freely to the European Union/Schengen Zone, the Georgian passport has made 15 steps forward from the previous rating.
With the Henley Passport Index, you can assess where you lie on the spectrum of global mobility and discover how to maximize your travel freedom through citizenship-by-investment”, the Henley Global webpage says giving the list of all the 99 countries where people holding Georgian passport can travel.
The ranking is based on the data provided by the International Air Transport Association (IATA), which maintains the world’s largest and most comprehensive database of travel information and is enhanced by extensive in-house research.
The regulation lifting visa requirements for Georgians entered into on March 28 last year.